Cheapest Places to Live in Switzerland (2026): Top 10 Towns
Towns in Graubünden, Valais, Schwyz and Uri leave a family of four the most: up to ~CHF 4'190 a month after taxes, rent, 2027 health premiums and living costs.
In Switzerland, taxes, rents and health insurance premiums vary enormously from one municipality to another — including within the same canton. For a family the gap widens further: child deductions differ from canton to canton, and the LAMal premium is multiplied by the number of insured people. For the full picture, our comparator computes these three items for the municipality and household of your choice.
Here are the 10 municipalities with the best estimated disposable income for a family profile: married couple, 2 children, CHF 150'000 gross household income, living in a 4.5-room flat. "Cheapest" here means: where the most is left at the end of the month — not where the overall cost of living is lowest.
This ranking is for a family — two married adults and two children, CHF 150'000 gross, a 4.5-room flat. A single person does not get the same order: the profile moves the ranking.
How we rank
Municipalities are ranked by estimated monthly disposable income, descending: household net salary, minus taxes (federal + cantonal + communal), the LAMal premium for all four insured people, the estimated rent, an everyday-spending allowance and transport, plus family allowances.
This is exactly what the OikoSearch calculator computes — not a variant written for the article. What is shown here can therefore be recomputed, and is, at every update.
Methodological note: adult LAMal premium on the standard model, CHF 2'500 deductible, accident cover included (FOPH 2027); 4.5-room rent estimated from the Federal Statistical Office structural survey — a rent actually paid, not an advertised price; everyday-spending allowance of CHF 1'400/month per adult (Federal Statistical Office Household Budget Survey 2023, excluding housing and transport) and CHF 500 per child (internal normative scale); transport, one second-class GA travelcard per working adult; family allowances at the federal LAFam floor (CHF 215/child/month). The ranking only retains municipalities of at least 2,000 inhabitants: below that, the rent estimate rests on too small a sample to be reliable, and the actual rental supply is marginal.
The Top 10 — family, 2 children, CHF 150'000 gross
| # | Municipality | Canton | Population | Est. tax/year | LAMal/month (2 ad. + 2 ch.) | Est. rent 4.5-room | Est. disposable income/month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Moritz | GR | ~4'926 | ~CHF 10'060 | ~CHF 1'050 | ~CHF 1'100 | ~CHF 4'190 |
| 2 | Poschiavo | GR | ~3'525 | ~CHF 11'970 | ~CHF 1'050 | ~CHF 1'100 | ~CHF 4'030 |
| 3 | St. Niklaus | VS | ~2'268 | ~CHF 13'510 | ~CHF 1'020 | ~CHF 1'090 | ~CHF 3'940 |
| 4 | Port-Valais | VS | ~4'485 | ~CHF 12'800 | ~CHF 1'180 | ~CHF 1'050 | ~CHF 3'880 |
| 5 | Muotathal | SZ | ~3'589 | ~CHF 8'600 | ~CHF 1'040 | ~CHF 1'650 | ~CHF 3'780 |
| 6 | Silenen | UR | ~2'040 | ~CHF 14'670 | ~CHF 960 | ~CHF 1'220 | ~CHF 3'760 |
| 7 | Roveredo | GR | ~2'625 | ~CHF 12'790 | ~CHF 1'140 | ~CHF 1'230 | ~CHF 3'740 |
| 8 | Unteriberg | SZ | ~2'462 | ~CHF 8'720 | ~CHF 1'040 | ~CHF 1'680 | ~CHF 3'730 |
| 9 | Leytron | VS | ~3'357 | ~CHF 13'790 | ~CHF 1'180 | ~CHF 1'170 | ~CHF 3'670 |
| 10 | Erstfeld | UR | ~3'950 | ~CHF 14'540 | ~CHF 960 | ~CHF 1'340 | ~CHF 3'660 |
Three readings
Rent decides, not tax. Menzingen (ZG) pays ~CHF 3'500 in tax on CHF 150'000 of family income — two to four times less than the municipalities in this Top 10, and one of the lowest amounts we measured for this profile. It still finishes 15th, outside the ranking, because its estimated rent for a 4.5-room flat exceeds CHF 2'500. The Zug tax advantage is absorbed by the housing market.
Child deductions change the ranking, not just the amounts. Menzingen again: ~CHF 5'410 in tax for a single person, ~CHF 3'500 for the same municipality with a couple and two children on an income one and a half times higher. This effect is not equally strong everywhere — one reason a ranking computed on a single person says little to a family.
A caveat on the St. Moritz rent. The municipality comes first with an estimated rent of ~CHF 1'100 for a 4.5-room flat, which flatly contradicts its reputation. The explanation lies in the nature of the data: it is a rent actually paid, surveyed among resident households — long-standing leases included — not an advertised price. The rental market open to a newcomer there is very different, and very tight. Read this first place as a fact about existing residents, not as an opportunity to move in.
The ten, one by one
A high disposable income says nothing about what you find on the spot. Here is what each municipality actually offers — facilities recorded municipality by municipality, not inferred from the canton.
St. Moritz (GR) — Railway station, pharmacy, daycare, but no general hospital on site: Klinik Gut is a surgical clinic, and the regional one is in Samedan. It has no secondary school, which means travelling from the upper grades onwards. Its estimated rent of ~CHF 1'100 is the figure to read carefully, for the reason set out above.
Poschiavo (GR) — Railway station on the Bernina line, hospital, pharmacy, daycare, for ~CHF 1'900 more in annual tax than St. Moritz. Italian-speaking, south of the pass.
St. Niklaus (VS) — In the Zermatt valley, with a railway station, supermarket, pharmacy and general practitioner. No secondary school on site. German-speaking.
Port-Valais (VS) — On Lake Geneva, with a railway station and a boat landing, pharmacy, bakery and general practitioner. No secondary school on site. French-speaking, and the most populous of the ten (~4'485 inhabitants).
Muotathal (SZ) — Served by bus, with no railway station. It has its supermarket, its bakery and its primary school, but neither hospital nor secondary school. The least taxed of the ten (~CHF 8'600), on a par with Unteriberg (~CHF 8'720).
Silenen (UR) — The most heavily taxed of the ten (~CHF 14'670), and 6th nonetheless: its estimated rent of ~CHF 1'220 offsets the tax gap. A general practitioner is recorded locally. No railway station and no secondary school.
Roveredo (GR) — Italian-speaking, in the Mesolcina valley. Pharmacy and general practitioner on site, but no bakery and no railway station.
Unteriberg (SZ) — One of the two in the ranking with a secondary school, and a general practitioner on site. No railway station.
Leytron (VS) — In the Rhône plain, the other municipality in the ranking with a secondary school; pharmacy and bakery on site, served by bus, with no railway station. French-speaking.
Erstfeld (UR) — Railway station on the Gotthard axis, pharmacy and general practitioner. Erstfeld is the better connected of the two Uri municipalities in the ranking, and pays ~CHF 130 less in annual tax than Silenen.
What this ranking measures — and what it does not
This Top 10 does not measure overall cost of living. It ranks municipalities by theoretical balance before variable spending — savings, third pillar, holidays, daycare, a car, the unexpected. It is not a bank balance.
Some municipalities are very tax-advantageous but expensive in rent (Menzingen, Muotathal, Unteriberg). Others pay markedly more tax but house you far more cheaply (Silenen, Erstfeld). The final ranking combines these effects — which is why the order can be surprising.
The gaps between neighbouring municipalities in this ranking are often on the order of ~CHF 100/month, sometimes less. A change of LAMal deductible, of insurer, or of housing type can reverse the order. Read this Top 10 as an indicative ranking of very advantageous municipalities, not as an absolute truth down to the franc.
Warning: advantageous does not mean ideal
A high estimated disposable income is a good indicator. But it is not everything. Before choosing a municipality, also check:
- Commuting time — the presence of a railway station is stated above, but not the travel time to your workplace, nor how frequent the connections are
- Everyday services — opening hours, daycare capacity, whether a doctor is actually taking new patients
- Language — Most of these municipalities are in German-speaking Switzerland
- The job market — A low rent doesn't help if you have to commute 2 hours
Find the municipality that fits you
This ranking is based on a typical profile. Your situation is different: your salary, your family situation and your priorities change the calculation.
OikoSearch estimates your disposable income for each of Switzerland's 2,107 municipalities: taxes, health premiums, rent — based on your profile.
Calculate my disposable income →
How each figure is calculated, source by source → Methodology.
Article updated October 2026 (2027 LAMal premiums). Tax data, premiums and rents change every year. For a real-time calculation based on your profile, use OikoSearch.
Dated figures, official sources cited in the article. When data is missing, we say so — never an estimate disguised as fact.

