Cost of Living in Switzerland by Canton — 2026 Figures (taxes, rent, health insurance)
Tax, LAMal premium, rent: the three items pulled apart, capital by capital. No canton leads on all three — Zug has the highest rent in the country.
In Switzerland, three items account for most of the budget gap from one canton to the next: tax, the health insurance premium, and rent. They are usually rolled into a single figure — what you keep at the end of the month.
This page does the opposite: it pulls them apart. Because a canton that wins on one almost always loses on another, and the average hides it. Typical profile: single person, gross salary of CHF 100'000/year, no religious affiliation, in each canton's capital.
Sources and reference date: FTA 2026 tax scales, FOPH 2026 LAMal premiums (announced Sept. 2025), FSO rents (structural survey). Figures are those of each canton's capital, rounded to the nearest ten — not cantonal averages. Your own municipality may differ.
The 3 items that make the difference
1. Taxes (federal + cantonal + municipal)
In Switzerland, income tax is calculated at three levels: federal, cantonal and municipal. The federal rate is the same everywhere. But the cantonal and municipal rates vary enormously.
Gap between cantonal capitals: from ~CHF 5'310/year in Zug to ~CHF 18'080 in Neuchâtel — a ratio of 3.4× on an identical income. The five least-taxed capitals are Zug, Schwyz, Appenzell, Stans and Sarnen; the five most taxed, Neuchâtel, Lausanne, Liestal, Fribourg and Bern. Between municipalities within one canton, the gap widens further.
2. Health insurance premiums (LAMal)
Health insurance is mandatory. Premiums depend on your region of residence (each canton is divided into 1 to 3 premium regions) and on your insurer.
Gap between cantonal capitals: from ~CHF 300/month in Zug to ~CHF 620 in Geneva — ~CHF 3'860 a year for strictly identical cover. The five lowest premiums are in Zug, Appenzell, Stans, Altdorf and Sarnen; the highest in Geneva, Bellinzona, Basel, Neuchâtel and Lausanne.
3. Rent
This is often the heaviest item. The amounts below are rents actually paid, estimated from the FSO structural survey — what sitting tenants pay, long-standing leases included. A listing for the same flat sits higher, especially where turnover is low.
Gap between cantonal capitals: from ~CHF 930/month in Delémont to ~CHF 1'840 in Zug for a 2.5-room flat, i.e. ~CHF 10'900 a year. The five lowest rents are in Delémont, Neuchâtel, Schaffhausen, Bellinzona and Herisau — none of those five is among the five least-taxed cantons.
Canton by canton, item by item
The 26 cantonal capitals, ordered by tax alone. Look at the other two columns: they do not follow. That is the whole point of this page.
Methodological note: single person, no children, CHF 100'000 gross annual income, no religious affiliation, in each canton's capital — not a cantonal average. Tax = total federal + cantonal + municipal burden, computed on the taxable base used by the Federal Tax Administration. LAMal premium = median across all insurers in the premium region, CHF 2'500 deductible with accident cover. Rent = 2.5-room flat, the size used for a single person, estimated from the FSO structural survey (rents paid, not asking prices). These are the three items our engine computes for all 2,107 municipalities; your own municipality may differ from its capital.
| Canton (capital) | Est. tax/year | Adult LAMal premium/month | Est. rent 2.5-room/month |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZG (Zug) | ~CHF 5'310 | ~CHF 300 | ~CHF 1'840 |
| SZ (Schwyz) | ~CHF 8'100 | ~CHF 390 | ~CHF 1'480 |
| AI (Appenzell) | ~CHF 10'290 | ~CHF 320 | ~CHF 1'260 |
| NW (Stans) | ~CHF 11'270 | ~CHF 370 | ~CHF 1'490 |
| OW (Sarnen) | ~CHF 11'310 | ~CHF 370 | ~CHF 1'480 |
| UR (Altdorf) | ~CHF 11'360 | ~CHF 370 | ~CHF 1'270 |
| SH (Schaffhausen) | ~CHF 11'460 | ~CHF 470 | ~CHF 1'220 |
| LU (Lucerne) | ~CHF 11'480 | ~CHF 440 | ~CHF 1'420 |
| ZH (Zurich) | ~CHF 11'820 | ~CHF 510 | ~CHF 1'700 |
| AG (Aarau) | ~CHF 12'310 | ~CHF 440 | ~CHF 1'380 |
| GR (Chur) | ~CHF 12'560 | ~CHF 450 | ~CHF 1'410 |
| TG (Frauenfeld) | ~CHF 13'030 | ~CHF 420 | ~CHF 1'400 |
| GL (Glarus) | ~CHF 13'140 | ~CHF 410 | ~CHF 1'240 |
| VS (Sion) | ~CHF 14'230 | ~CHF 460 | ~CHF 1'280 |
| AR (Herisau) | ~CHF 14'370 | ~CHF 410 | ~CHF 1'240 |
| TI (Bellinzona) | ~CHF 14'500 | ~CHF 610 | ~CHF 1'230 |
| BS (Basel) | ~CHF 14'650 | ~CHF 580 | ~CHF 1'450 |
| SG (St. Gallen) | ~CHF 15'130 | ~CHF 450 | ~CHF 1'340 |
| GE (Geneva) | ~CHF 15'440 | ~CHF 620 | ~CHF 1'490 |
| JU (Delémont) | ~CHF 15'530 | ~CHF 550 | ~CHF 930 |
| SO (Solothurn) | ~CHF 16'100 | ~CHF 480 | ~CHF 1'320 |
| BE (Bern) | ~CHF 16'350 | ~CHF 560 | ~CHF 1'420 |
| FR (Fribourg) | ~CHF 16'420 | ~CHF 480 | ~CHF 1'340 |
| BL (Liestal) | ~CHF 16'700 | ~CHF 550 | ~CHF 1'460 |
| VD (Lausanne) | ~CHF 16'710 | ~CHF 570 | ~CHF 1'470 |
| NE (Neuchâtel) | ~CHF 18'080 | ~CHF 570 | ~CHF 1'190 |
OikoSearch estimates. Sources: FTA (2026 scales), FOPH (2026 LAMal premiums), FSO (structural survey).
No canton wins on all three
This is the most useful result in the table, and the one a single column would erase.
Top five on each item:
| 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest tax | Zug | Schwyz | Appenzell | Stans | Sarnen |
| Lowest premium | Zug | Appenzell | Stans | Altdorf | Sarnen |
| Lowest rent | Delémont | Neuchâtel | Schaffhausen | Bellinzona | Herisau |
No capital appears in all three. Tax and premium track each other reasonably well — four central-Swiss cantons are in both lists. But tax and rent share no canton at all, and neither do premium and rent.
Zug sums the phenomenon up on its own: the lowest tax in the country (~CHF 5'310, three times less than Neuchâtel) and the lowest premium (~CHF 300) — but the highest rent of the 26 (~CHF 1'840). The tax advantage is largely reabsorbed by the housing market.
Neuchâtel is the exact mirror: the heaviest tax (~CHF 18'080) and one of the highest premiums, with the second-lowest rent (~CHF 1'190).
Delémont fits no box: the lowest rent in the country (~CHF 930), but the seventh-heaviest tax.
What this table does not tell you: which of these cantons leaves you the most at the end of the month. Adding the three columns is not enough — everyday living costs, transport and family allowances are missing. That is a different calculation, and it lives in our Top 20 municipalities by disposable income.
Did you know? These capital-city figures hide gaps between municipalities of the same canton. In Zurich, the municipal tax multiplier ranges from 77% (Rüschlikon) to 130%. Same salary, same canton, several thousand francs apart. Compare at municipal level.
What each item really costs you
A single ranking of "cheapest cantons" would assume the three items offset each other evenly. They do not, and their weight depends on your situation.
Tax is the most dispersed item — a 3.4× ratio between Zug and Neuchâtel — and the only one you cannot adjust other than by moving. It also grows faster than income: the gap between cantons widens as the salary rises.
The LAMal premium varies twofold (~CHF 300 to ~CHF 620) and is multiplied by the number of insured people in the household. For a family of four, a gap of CHF 320 per adult becomes ~CHF 9'400 a year. It is the item that penalises large households the most — and the only one of the three where you keep some room to manoeuvre: deductible, model, insurer. See Swiss health insurance — the 5-minute guide.
Rent depends less on the canton than on the municipality, and its within-canton range often exceeds the between-canton range. It is also the one item where the figure published here — a rent actually paid, from the structural survey — poorly describes what a newcomer will pay: in a tight market, a listing sits well above it.
Looking for municipality-level detail? The Top 10 cheapest municipalities for a family.
Don't move based on an average
Your situation is unique: salary, family situation, number of children — everything affects the calculation. The figures above are those of the cantonal capitals, not cantonal averages, and the real amount depends on your municipality and your personal choices (deductible, insurer, deductions).
OikoSearch estimates your disposable income for each of Switzerland's 2,107 municipalities: taxes, health premiums, rent — based on your profile.
Estimate my disposable income →
How each figure is calculated, source by source → Methodology.
Article updated August 2026. LAMal premiums are announced every September for the following year. Tax scales and median rents are updated annually. For a real-time calculation based on your profile, use OikoSearch.
Dated figures, official sources cited in the article. When data is missing, we say so — never an estimate disguised as fact.

